All ingredients in our sheet masks have the rating of 1 (safest) at Skin Deep.
Skin Deep is an independent database of cosmetic ingredient safety. Their safety score is regarded one of the most reliable source for consumers and also for people in beauty industry. Their rating is graded from 1 (safest) to 9 (most harmful). Take a look at some of the health benefits our organic ingredients offer:
Aloe Vera increases your body's collagen production and is filled with key vitamins such as vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B12, C and E. Different studies are demonstrating the advantages of aloe with respect to moisturizing, soothing skin, battling aging and treating acne. Aloe Vera speeds skin cell re-production by up to eight times.
Horsetail is the botanical having the highest concentration of silica. Silica is an important building block for nails, skin and hair, and it is an age old beauty secret. Skin, nails and hair all thrive on silica, quickly retaining it. In the body system, silica is essential to maintain and possibly improve the strength of the bones, hair, skin, organs and blood vessels adding to the structure, strength, and adaptability of all connective tissues. Many trust that the use of this mineral tends to show a more refined and consummated physical appearance. The skin knows precisely how to utilize silica to change to the best form of itself.
Lavender is credited with being antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, stimulating, toning, healing, soothing, energizing, balancing, antispasmodic and anti-allergenic (Michalun & Michalun, 2010). There doesn't appear to be much that lavender cannot accomplish for you. It is one of the only essential oils that aroma therapists recommend you to apply on your skin to treat minor wounds and burns. It functions admirably on all skin types and is effective when it comes to treating oily skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. Lavender is believed to invigorate cell development and recovery in the skin by aiding the upper layer of your skin to restore itself.
Willow Bark is a source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredient. It has been demonstrated to promote skin cell turnover by enhancing exfoliation with no skin aggravation. This leads to a general improvement in the skin condition and a smoothing impact as well as reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Likewise known for its antimicrobial elements, it can be valuable as a remedy for problem skin conditions.
The superior exfoliation action of Willow bark is thought to be a result of its lipid solubility. Focusing on its exfoliating action in the lipid-rich external layers of the skin helps to reduce the buildup of dry, dull skin flakes. Willow Bark Extract has been observed to be non-irritating to the skin, even at a 100 percent level.
Rosemary offers anti-septic properties that make it valuable additive for healthy skin care. It is said to stimulate blood circulation and is being utilized as a part of body wraps for anti-cellulite and scalp treatments as well. Rosemary additionally has a multitude of wonderful advantages raging from moisturizing your skin and supporting collagen growth to fighting off skin-damaging free radicals.
Green Tea extract has various advantages, principally due to its Polyphenols and Methylxanthines components. Polyphenols are in charge of the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Furthermore, they are able to inhibit collagenase, the enzyme causing degradation of collagen and the vascular endothelium. Methylxanthines stimulate vasodilator response, and keep the lipid from accumulating into the adipocytes. Uses of Green Tea extract include anti-wrinkling formulas, sun protectors, sensitive and irritated skin products, anti-cellulite treatment and hair care products that improve gloss and strength.
Witch Hazel distillate has anesthetic, antifungal antibacterial, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties, Witch Hazel is popular for soothing skin and acting as strong antioxidant, making it essential for a vast variety of cosmetic and medicinal use. Witch Hazel is used for acne, blemishes, pimples, sunburn, windburn, blistered skin, swelling, bruises, removing make-up, reduction of bags under the eyes, skin puffiness, and reduction of pore sizes.
Niacinamide is the active form of vitamin B3. It is a safe, non-irritating cosmeceutical element that has the capacity to offer a lot of advantages according to various researches, including the improvement of skin moisturization and the outlook of aged and photo-damaged skin.
Clinical studies have shown topical niacinamide to be effective in enhancing skin texture and the appearance of hyper pigmented spots, with improvement in red blotchiness and the reduction of the severity of fine lines. It has been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis and production of ceramide, a lipid compound that adds to the structural and functional quality of the skin. Theoretically, by improving the barrier quality, niacinamide may support the skin to have resistance against the external irritants.
Hyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide (carbohydrate) that occurs naturally in the body system, which is a powerful humectant (moisture-binding ingredient). It is available in huge quantities in the spaces between skin calls where it provides moisture, suppleness, firmness, and plumpness to the skin. Hyaluronic is actually plentiful at the early or infant stages, but it diminishes with age, most significantly after age 40.
Hyaluronic acid offers superior hydration, enhances elasticity and reverses free radical damage bringing about a more youthful appearance. Hyaluronic acid has the extraordinary capacity to hold more than 1000 times its weight in water, which is a key element in permitting the skin to hold more water. Astonishingly, hyaluronic acid can also change its moisture absorption adjusting to your skin's needs, making it ideal for all skin types. Hyaluronic acid also protects the epidermis by scavenging reactive oxygen species created by UV light, which would normally cause sunspots. Hyaluronic helps skin look and feel softer, smoother and more hydrated.
Maltodextrin is a carbohydrate and polysaccharide derived from rice, corn or potato starch. While this natural sugar is most commonly used as a food additive and sweetener (with a very low calorie count), it is also used in cosmetics and beauty products because of its ability to bind other compounds and stabilize formulas. It also serves as a film former and suspending agent.
Researchers noted the effectiveness of Maltodextrin as an anti-aging ingredient as well as an anit-irritant. Although Maltodextrin is not an anti-aging compound, it supports the anti-aging actions of the weak acids and reduces skin irritation that is sometimes caused by other acids. It was also demonstrated to decrease irritation associated with the use of weak carboxylic acids and improves the anti-aging efficacy of hydroxy acids.
Lactobacillus ferment used in our sheet masks is a probiotic-based ingredient created by the fermentation (aging) of Lactobacillus in a defined growht medium. Lactobacillus is one of the types of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sauerkraut and kimchi, a Korean dietary staple, both from cabbage. In the same way as other parts of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus can acidify its surrounding by restricting the growth of different microorganisms. In addition to acidifying its surroundings, Lactobacillus also creates novel antimicrobial peptides, otherwise called bacteriocins, which are capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. Lactobacillus ferment not only has antibacterial features, but also provides moisturizing skin with diverse proteins derived from the fermentation.
Kosher Vegetable Glycerin is a non-toxic, odorless, clear, gelatinous liquid obtained from plant oils, typically coconut, soy or palm oil. Coconut and palm oils are natural triglyceride mixture; every triglyceride is made out of 3 fatty acids esterified with glycerin.
As a humectant, Glycerin draws and retains moisture into the skin at an intra and extra cellular level. Once of recent study shows the patients who are subjected with glycerin twice daily for 4 weeks showed significant improvement in the hydration of the outer layer of skin, and the skin's normal protective barrier capacity was restored.
Carbomer is a thickening agent used primarily to make gel-like formulations that has the capacity to control the flow and thickness of cosmetic items. They additionally help distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and keep the fluid and oil components of a solution from separating. They can absorb and hold water, and can rise-up to a thousand times their initial volume when dispersed in water. By and large, this group of ingredients is utilized as a part of gel-like formulation in light of the fact that it forms a colloidal, adhesive-like consistency when dissolved in water. With its superior biosafety, carbomer is included in a wide variety of personal care products such as scrubs, cleanser, eye cream, anti-aging treatment, shampoo, sunscreen, facial moisturizer and styling gel.
L-arginine is an organic amino acid, a building block of proteins. L-Arginine plays a key role in collagen synthesis and is important in maintaining a healthy, youthful skin. It also plays a significant role in cell division, wound healing, and immunization. It is the immediate predecessor of nitric oxide (NO), which causes the veins to unwind, in this way enhancing the flow of blood. This assists in delivering nutrients and oxygen to tissue, bringing about a healthier skin. Since it additionally enhances burning of body fat and building of muscle capacities, Arginine is frequently utilized as a component in many muscle building and weight loss shakes. Wheat germ, beans, oats, seeds and nuts are all plant based source of arginine.