From the scientific name Rosmarinus officinalis, rosemary is a perennial, woody herb with pointed needle-like leaves. As the name suggests, the herb has an aromatic fragrance similar to that of a rose. Rosemary is native to Portugal and the Mediterranean Sea. The plant can grow to up to 6 feet long, but because of the manner in which it spreads out, it always looks like a bush. Rosemary can be used to prevent infection, speed wound healing, help hair growth, improve skin and more! Some of the best benefits of rosemary are briefly explained below:
The use of rosemary oil is a natural and effective solution to a number of different skin conditions. However, there are some precautions that need you need to take into consideration before you use rosemary on your skin:
Hyaluronic acid has interesting benefits in keeping the skin healthy and flawless, which is one of the reasons why is an important part of a number of skin care products.
The bark of this white willow tree is known to be an effective ingredient in many skin care products owing to its rich chemical composition.